Coordinating certificates of occupancy and loan funding

Distinguish legal occupancy, partial approvals, and lender conversion conditions.

5 min readFor u.S. multifamily owners and developers generally seeking $50 million or more of financingResearch accessed October 8, 2026

An occupancy approval is a financing milestone, but it is not the same as stabilization or permission to release every remaining loan dollar. The borrower needs to establish which approvals apply to each building or phase, which approvals the lender accepts, and what other conditions accompany a draw, conversion, or permanent closing. Those distinctions matter when units are delivered progressively across a large development.

The executed CW Broadway construction agreement illustrates this separation. Its retainage release provisions include occupancy certification among several requirements, while its mini-permanent conversion conditions separately address completion, financial tests, title evidence, and an issued certificate of occupancy.[1] Obtaining the certificate addresses one item, rather than proving the whole financing package is ready.

Create an approval register by phase

List each building, unit count, approved use, issuing authority, document type, effective date, conditions, expiration if any, and remaining inspections. Distinguish an issued document from an anticipated approval. If a temporary or partial approval is involved, have local counsel and the relevant authority establish what it permits and what remains required. A financing guide cannot infer those permissions from a document's title alone.

HUD's final MAP closing guidance similarly addresses evidence of local zoning and building-code compliance, occupancy certification where required by the commitment or checklist, and utility-service evidence.[2] That is an FHA-program illustration of separate diligence categories. It does not establish one nationwide form of occupancy approval or that every private lender accepts the same substitute evidence.

The register should connect approvals to the units shown as available in the leasing forecast. Otherwise, a rent projection may assume occupancy of units that cannot yet be delivered. Add utility connections, life-safety items, and required common facilities to the critical path when they control approval for otherwise completed apartments.

Distinguish rate-lock eligibility from closing eligibility

Freddie Mac's September 2025 lease-up term sheet provides a particularly useful program example. Its rate-lock summary lists 50% occupied, 60% leased, and at least 60% of certificates of occupancy issued. Its closing summary requires 100% of certificates issued, alongside product-specific operating requirements. The full Guide and transaction conditions control.[3]

Consider a hypothetical 400-unit newly constructed property pursuing an eligible $80 million refinance lease-up execution. Occupancy approvals cover 300 units, 250 units are leased, and 220 units are occupied. Assume every occupied unit is within the approved units. Approved units represent 75% of the property; leased units represent 62.5%; occupied units represent 55%.

Those three percentages exceed the summarized rate-lock thresholds, but only 300 of 400 units have approvals. The property has not satisfied the summarized 100% certificate requirement for closing. Meeting the three rate-lock metrics also does not establish that underwriting, borrower eligibility, enhancement, documentation, or other conditions are met. This example isolates the approval distinction rather than promising a lock.

Changing the denominator can obscure the issue. Occupied units are approximately 73.3% of the 300 approved units, but 55% of the whole 400-unit property. Use the denominator specified by the applicable program and loan documents. Do not substitute occupancy of the delivered phase for occupancy of all collateral unless the agreed financing explicitly uses that approach.

Figure 1
A 400-unit property against the lease-up rate-lock summary
Hypothetical propertyRate-lock summary threshold
Units with certificates of occupancy
75%
60%
Units leased
62.5%
60%
Units occupied
55%
50%
All three metrics exceed the summarized rate-lock thresholds, but the closing summary requires 100% of certificates issued, and only 300 of 400 units have approvals. Hypothetical example from this guide. Thresholds are from Freddie Mac's September 2025 lease-up term sheet summary; the full Guide and transaction conditions control. Not a promise of a lock.
Figure 2
The denominator changes the occupancy figure
Occupied units
220
Share of 300 approved units
≈ 73.3%
Share of the whole 400-unit property
55%
Use the denominator the applicable program and loan documents specify, not occupancy of the delivered phase. Hypothetical example from this guide.

Price the delay to the actual closing date

Suppose the final approvals are delayed three months and the existing $80 million construction balance must remain outstanding throughout. At an illustrative constant 8% annual rate using a quarter-year approximation, those three months incur $1.6 million of interest. Assume collected operating cash after expenses, before debt service, totals $960,000 during the delay. The resulting interest funding deficit is $640,000.

The original forecast assumed the remaining apartments would contribute another $420,000 of operating cash during those months. Had that occurred, operating cash would have totaled $1.38 million and the interest deficit would have been $220,000. The delayed-delivery effect is the $420,000 difference; it should not be added again to the actual $640,000 deficit.

Add $120,000 of extra professional and administrative costs that are absent from the operating figures, and the actual financing requirement becomes $760,000. If $300,000 of dedicated usable reserves can fund it, new borrower cash is $460,000. These simplified assumptions exclude changing principal and exact accrual conventions. They show why a small approval delay can produce a material closing cash need without a new construction cost overrun.

Figure 3
Cash needed to carry the loan through a three-month approval delay
Interest on $80 million at an illustrative 8%
$1,600,000
Collected operating cash after expenses
−$960,000
Interest funding deficit
$640,000
Extra professional and administrative costs
+$120,000
Financing requirement
$760,000
Dedicated usable reserves
−$300,000
New borrower cash
$460,000
The $420,000 of operating cash the delayed apartments would have contributed is already reflected in the deficit and should not be added again. Hypothetical example from this guide. Quarter-year approximation; excludes changing principal and exact accrual conventions. Not a quote or offer.

Match the approval package to the execution

A Freddie Mac conventional forward conversion has a different set of requirements from the lease-up product. Chapter 17A addresses completed work and legal compliance, limited punch-list or weather-sensitive escrow exceptions, stabilized occupancy over three months, debt coverage, and updated diligence.[4] Passing a lease-up rate-lock summary does not establish eligibility for a forward conversion.

For the private construction facility, read completion and retainage provisions together. CW Broadway's agreement ties release to several forms of evidence, including the inspector's assessment, title, survey, releases, and occupancy approval.[1] The owner should know whether an outstanding site improvement or common-area item affects contractual completion even after residential occupancy has begun.

HUD's MAP closing guidance also treats utility access and service as a separate evidence requirement where the commitment or checklist calls for it.[2] Confirm which supporting materials the relevant lender will require rather than assuming the municipal certificate contains every financing representation.

Organize a closing process that can follow approval

An approval issued on Friday does not mean a permanent lender can fund that day. Plan the delivery of evidence, final inspection, title updates, underwriting confirmation, closing documents, funds, and payoff. Distinguish what can be completed beforehand from what depends on issuance. Reserve time and cash for the realistic sequence, not merely the expected inspection date.

Freddie Mac's forward chapter expressly requires conversion conditions at specified stages and provides a delivery and funding framework.[4] That supports treating the final certificate as an input to closing, rather than the closing itself. Agree in advance who verifies the document and whether a revised plan, unit count, or condition needs further review.

Update the approval register, leasing forecast, and funding forecast together after each milestone. The borrower's useful objective is to know which next approval unlocks which next financing action, how long the action takes, and how much cash is needed until it occurs. That makes a phased delivery plan usable for both construction management and the eventual debt transition.

The lease-up term sheet also describes possible debt-service escrow and credit enhancement, with its own release and resizing conditions.[3] Evaluate those cash requirements alongside the occupancy schedule. A borrower that obtains the final approvals may still need to deliver additional restricted cash at closing, and that cash cannot simultaneously pay an old construction balance. Maintain a closing sources-and-uses statement separate from the leasing forecast, and show which existing reserves are released at closing, which remain restricted, and which new deposits the proposed execution requires.

Sources

  1. CW Broadway JV, LLC, PNC Bank and participating lenders, Construction and Mini Perm Loan Agreement, November 15, 2019, §§2.4 and 6.6(b). Executed transaction-specific agreement; no current market terms inferred. Accessed October 8, 2026. ↩ ↩2

  2. U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Multifamily Accelerated Processing Guide, March 19, 2021 revision, §§19.4.13.2–19.4.13.3, printed p. 19-58. Final MAP baseline; applicable firm commitments, checklists and subsequent instructions must also be checked. Accessed October 8, 2026. ↩ ↩2

  3. Freddie Mac, Optigo Lease-Up Loan term sheet, September 2025, pp. 2–3, eligible properties, credit enhancement, rate-lock and closing requirements. Term-sheet summary; Guide and transaction conditions control. Accessed October 8, 2026. ↩ ↩2

  4. Freddie Mac, Multifamily Seller/Servicer Guide, Chapter 17A: Originating a Conventional Cash Mortgage under a Forward Commitment, chapter update June 23, 2026, §§17A.1(a), 17A.11(e), 17A.12 and 17A.13, printed pp. 2 and 8–14; unfunded forward structure, conversion requirements and actual mortgage amount. Accessed October 8, 2026. ↩ ↩2

General information for U.S. multifamily owners and developers, not legal, tax, or investment advice. Examples use hypothetical figures. Program terms change; check the cited sources and your own loan documents. CapMatch is not a lender.

Up next · Bridge, lease-up, and renovation
Choosing a multifamily bridge loan

Connect short-term funding to a measurable transition and credible repayment source.

Read next
Working on a financing like this?

CapMatch helps multifamily owners and developers prepare a lender-ready package and find the capital sources that fit. No upfront CapMatch fees, and nothing goes to a lender without your approval.

More in Construction loan execution

All guides