Fannie Mae credit facilities for a multifamily portfolio

Understand cross-collateralization, facility mechanics, and current entry requirements.

5 min readFor u.S. multifamily owners and developers financing or refinancing $50 million-plus transactionsResearch accessed October 8, 2026

A Fannie Mae credit facility provides a common financing framework for a multifamily portfolio, with advances and collateral changes governed by a Master Credit Facility Agreement. It can be useful when the sponsor expects repeated acquisitions, sales, or debt adjustments. Its value depends on the exact flexibility negotiated and on the sponsor's ability to manage the common credit relationship throughout the term.

The public term sheet reviewed October 8, 2026 specifies at least $100 million at the initial closing.[1] An owner seeking a $60 million loan for one property should therefore distinguish this facility from ordinary large-balance property financing or other portfolio executions. The facility is a structure to evaluate against a continuing portfolio plan, rather than a label for every sizable Fannie Mae loan.

Establish ownership and collateral fit first

Fannie Mae requires the facility to be cross-collateralized and cross-defaulted. Its term sheet also requires common ownership and control across the borrowers and a single-purpose, bankruptcy-remote entity for each borrower and specified entity owners.[1] Those conditions make an ownership review an early financing task.

Create a schedule showing each property, direct owner, upstream owners, controlling party, joint venture restrictions, existing mortgage, and expected payoff or assumption. A sponsor may manage several communities while having different capital partners and control arrangements for each. Operational similarity does not itself satisfy a common-control financing requirement.

Resolve which investors can approve a common financing, collateral substitution, additional borrowing, and a release that benefits another asset. Ask whether investors share guarantee exposure or capital-call obligations. These are questions for the actual agreements. They should be answered before the sponsor treats all managed properties as one pool of usable collateral.

Fannie Mae's separate bulk-delivery execution finances each mortgage with a single property and offers its own conditional substitution and expansion features.[2] That can provide a useful comparison if crossing the properties or reconciling investor control would be difficult. A facility is attractive only when its legal structure fits the assets the borrower intends to manage.

Build advances around decisions, not labels

The current facility term sheet permits fixed and variable advances, including a combination, and describes laddered maturities.[1] The sponsor should choose those advances by expected holding period, likely sale sequence, operating stability, and tolerance for changing rates. A tranche with favorable pricing can be a poor match for an asset intended for near-term sale if its prepayment terms are expensive.

Do not confuse the term of an advance with the final termination date of the entire facility. The 2026 PDF specifies a minimum five-year advance term, maximum fifteen years for fixed advances and ten years for variable advances, with separate facility termination provisions.[3] Later collateral additions and borrowing must fit that remaining contractual life.

Prepare a debt schedule that links principal, payment basis, rate or hedge, maturity, prepayment provisions, and permitted repayment allocation. Then map likely sales onto it. The term sheet describes partially prepayable debt and different prepayment options, but the agreement determines which advance can be repaid and on what terms.[3]

Show what binds the requested proceeds

Published leverage and coverage figures are boundaries to confirm, not a substitute for underwriting. The term sheet says facility LTV can reach 75% depending on asset class and product, with a possible 80% for facilities containing only Multifamily Affordable Housing properties. Coverage generally starts at 1.25, with a possible 1.20 for that all-affordable category.[1] Different assets, terms, and negotiated conditions can produce a lower amount.

For an original simplified example, assume a proposed conventional pool has $420 million of accepted value and $25.2 million of underwritten annual net cash flow. Assume the agreed facility uses a 70% LTV ceiling and 1.30 coverage floor, both chosen for illustration. Assume an annual debt service constant of 6.8% for the debt being evaluated.

The value test permits $294 million. The coverage test permits approximately $285.07 million: $25.2 million divided by 1.30 and then by 6.8%. If the sponsor requests $300 million, coverage is the tighter of these two modeled limits, leaving a $14.93 million difference before other constraints, fees, or reserves. The example does not represent a Fannie Mae quote or a complete facility-sizing calculation.

The OCC's handbook separately emphasizes the analysis of income, debt service, and collateral in commercial real estate lending.[4] For the borrower, the important discipline is to reconcile the cash flow and value credited to each property, rather than assume that an aggregate collateral number determines loan proceeds.

Figure 1
Which test binds a $300 million facility request
Sponsor's request
$300M
Value test70% LTV on $420 million accepted value
$294M
Coverage test (binding)$25.2 million ÷ 1.30 ÷ 6.8% debt service constant
$285.07M
Coverage is the tighter limit, leaving a $14.93 million difference before other constraints, fees or reserves. Hypothetical example from this guide. LTV and coverage terms chosen for illustration; not a Fannie Mae quote or a complete facility-sizing calculation.

Treat borrow-up as a tested option

A borrow-up can recognize improved portfolio performance and release equity, but the public sheet states that the number of borrow-ups is negotiated based on credit quality, sponsor, and term.[1] Do not model unlimited cash extraction simply because the collateral appreciates. The agreement must establish the process, limits, test dates, documentation, and costs.

Extend the original example. Suppose accepted value increases to $450 million and annual underwritten cash flow to $27.3 million. Keeping the illustrative terms unchanged, the value limit becomes $315 million and coverage capacity approximately $308.82 million. Relative to a $285.07 million funded balance, the difference is approximately $23.76 million before other constraints and costs.

That is potential capacity under assumed numbers, not approved availability. A lender may need updated reports, confirmations, and portfolio information. Fannie Mae's facility term sheet identifies appraisals, environmental assessments, and property condition assessments among the standard third-party reports.[1] The sponsor should establish which are needed for the particular borrow-up and budget their timing.

Figure 2
Potential borrow-up capacity after performance improves
Funded balance
$285.07M
Potential additional capacity
+$23.76M
Coverage capacity
$308.82M
With value at $450 million and cash flow at $27.3 million, coverage still binds below the $315 million value limit. This is potential capacity, not approved availability; the number of borrow-ups is negotiated. Hypothetical example from this guide. Approximate; before other constraints and costs. Not a quote or offer.

Make collateral changes operationally usable

For every anticipated addition, substitution, or release, identify the request notice, underwriting tests, report requirements, fees, and closing documents. Fannie Mae conditions these features on the master agreement.[3] Substitution can help preserve debt economics, but a proposed replacement still has to be acceptable collateral under the signed arrangement.

A 2025 SEC-filed VineBrook agreement provides a separate, negotiated example of admission and release controls: property information, approval, updated borrowing-base calculations, compliance after removal, and required repayment.[5] It is not the Fannie facility agreement. It illustrates the kinds of procedural details a sponsor should resolve when translating a flexibility promise into a dependable transaction process.

Test a release of the strongest asset and one of the weakest assets. Those actions can have different effects on the remaining pool. Also test a replacement with similar value but lower income. A substitution that preserves aggregate LTV may still weaken coverage or change concentration. The chosen tests should match the agreement rather than a generalized assumption that equal value means equivalent credit.

Budget the recurring relationship

Fannie Mae's current PDF identifies a ten-basis-point structuring fee on each advance, with other transaction fees and a lender origination fee determined for the transaction.[3] Build a fee schedule covering expected initial advances, later borrow-ups, additions, releases, substitutions, and third-party work. Do not rely on a description of simple administration to infer that future changes are free.

The public sheet describes minimum closing timeframes of sixty days for a new facility and thirty days for additions or substitutions, while noting complexity-dependent timing.[1] Use those as published process parameters, not completion guarantees. A disputed title issue or an investor consent can become the real critical path.

Maintain one calendar for debt maturities, reporting, hedges, consents, and planned collateral changes. Keep property-level operating records accurate enough to update the pool without reconstructing the portfolio at each event. The facility works best when its tested flexibility supports a specific series of decisions and the sponsor has both the authority and information to execute them.

Figure 3
Published Fannie Mae credit facility parameters to confirm
Initial closing
$100M+
Minimum at the initial closing
Advance terms
Five years minimum
Maximum fifteen years fixed, ten years variable
Facility LTV
Up to 75%
Possibly 80% for all Multifamily Affordable Housing facilities
Coverage
From 1.25x
Possibly 1.20 for the all-affordable category
Structuring fee
10 bps
On each advance; other fees set per transaction
Minimum timeframes
60 / 30 days
New facility / additions or substitutions; not completion guarantees
Boundaries to confirm, not a substitute for underwriting. Different assets, terms and negotiated conditions can produce a lower amount. From Fannie Mae's public term sheet and PDF as cited in this guide.

Sources

  1. Fannie Mae, Credit Facility Term Sheet, Credit Facility Size, Core Features, Borrower Entity, Maximum Facility LTV, Minimum Facility DSCR, Borrow-up, Third-Party Reports, and Timing. Public page accessed October 8, 2026. ↩ ↩2 ↩3 ↩4 ↩5 ↩6 ↩7

  2. Fannie Mae, Bulk Delivery Term Sheet, Structuring Options and Features; governing Bulk Delivery Agreement. Accessed October 8, 2026. ↩

  3. Fannie Mae, Credit Facility, 2026 PDF term sheet, pp. 2–3, advances, facility termination, master-agreement conditions, prepayment, and fees. PDF copyright 2026; no precise effective date inferred. Accessed October 8, 2026. ↩ ↩2 ↩3 ↩4

  4. Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, Commercial Real Estate Lending, March 2022, printed pp. 39–44, income, DSCR, debt yield, and valuation. Accessed October 8, 2026. ↩

  5. SEC EDGAR, VineBrook Homes Operating Partnership credit agreement, September 11, 2025, § 2.22(c)–(h). Specific filed transaction example; not Fannie Mae's Master Credit Facility Agreement. Accessed October 8, 2026. ↩

General information for U.S. multifamily owners and developers, not legal, tax, or investment advice. Examples use hypothetical figures. Program terms change; check the cited sources and your own loan documents. CapMatch is not a lender.

Up next · Portfolio financing
Fannie Mae bulk delivery for a multifamily portfolio

Distinguish master execution from a cross-collateralized credit facility.

Read next
Working on a financing like this?

CapMatch helps multifamily owners and developers prepare a lender-ready package and find the capital sources that fit. No upfront CapMatch fees, and nothing goes to a lender without your approval.

More in Portfolio financing

All guides