Fannie Mae DUS financing for large multifamily borrowers

Understand the lender, agency, and servicer roles and approval path.

6 min readFor u.S. multifamily owners and developers financing or refinancing $50 million-plus transactionsResearch accessed October 8, 2026

The useful way to approach a large Fannie Mae transaction is to identify who can make each decision, which facts still need verification, and what the property can support after underwriting. A preliminary discussion about an $80 million loan is not the same thing as an executable commitment for $80 million of usable cash. Understanding the DUS process helps an owner separate those two stages.

DUS stands for Delegated Underwriting and Servicing. Approved DUS lenders originate loans, underwrite the property and borrower, and deliver eligible mortgages to Fannie Mae. Fannie describes these lenders as typically retaining one-third of the credit risk. That shared exposure gives the lender a continuing interest in the loan's performance; delegation should not be read as authority to disregard program requirements.[1]

For an owner, the first task is therefore choosing an execution team and establishing its decision path. Ask the lender which proposed terms fit its delegated authority, which require agency review, and which depend on evidence that has not yet arrived. A response that identifies those dependencies is more useful than a low preliminary rate accompanied by an undefined approval process.

Separate the mortgage from the investment security

The mortgage is the borrower's contract. The security issued against that mortgage is an investment instrument. Fannie Mae explains that a DUS mortgage can support a multifamily mortgage-backed security and that its guaranty protects timely principal and interest payments to the security's holders. That guaranty is not a release of the borrower's obligations, and Fannie securities are not guaranteed by the United States.[2]

This distinction matters when reviewing risk language. The property owner still needs to understand payment requirements, collateral restrictions, guarantees, and remedies in the loan documents. An investor's protection does not tell the sponsor whether a particular transfer, distribution, renovation, or subordinate financing is permitted. Those are separate questions with separate documents.

The same distinction clarifies why a loan can be described as nonrecourse while still requiring meaningful sponsor commitments. Fannie's conventional term sheet describes nonrecourse execution with standard exceptions for certain acts. Its legal-document directory separately identifies a nonrecourse guaranty, completion guaranty, and environmental indemnity among available forms. Their existence is a reason to inventory the documents required for the actual transaction, rather than assume that every guaranty has the same scope.[3][4]

Determine which financing problem you actually have

A stabilized individual property, a property still leasing up, and a portfolio needing continuing borrowing capacity are different problems. The conventional term sheet covers existing stabilized multifamily properties with at least five units. It describes a broad range of maturities and both fixed and variable rate structures; the property's eligibility and specific terms still require underwriting.[3]

A portfolio owner should also ask whether a series of property loans or a credit facility better fits the business plan. Fannie's published credit-facility term sheet starts at $100 million and describes cross-collateralization, cross-default, and contractual procedures for additions, releases, substitutions, and additional borrowing. Those features can provide useful operating flexibility, but they also connect assets that might otherwise have independent financing outcomes.[5]

Consider a sponsor planning to sell two properties and acquire three others over the next four years. The relevant question is not simply whether the facility's coupon is attractive. The sponsor needs to test the release price, the effect of each sale on remaining collateral capacity, and whether replacement assets will qualify when needed. A financing tool that fits an existing portfolio may fit the future portfolio poorly. Model those transactions before selecting the structure.

Similarly, a property's recent completion does not automatically place it in the ordinary stabilized channel. Fannie's near-stabilization execution has its own leasing, completion, market, and review conditions. Using projected performance requires a specific execution analysis, rather than inserting projected income into a conventional worksheet.[6]

Figure 1
Three financing problems, three different Fannie Mae starting points
Conventional loanNear-stabilization executionCredit facility
FitsExisting stabilized multifamily properties with at least five unitsA recently completed property that is still leasingA portfolio needing continuing borrowing capacity
Published featuresFixed and variable structures; maximum leverage and minimum coverage parametersIts own leasing, completion, market and review conditionsStarts at $100 million; cross-collateralization, cross-default, additions, releases, substitutions
What to testEligibility and specific terms still require underwritingA specific execution analysis, not projected income in a conventional worksheetRelease prices, remaining collateral capacity, and whether replacement assets will qualify
Summarizes Fannie Mae's published term sheets as described in this guide. Actual terms require underwriting and approval.

Find the actual constraint on proceeds

At a large property, several constraints can operate at once: collateral value, lender-underwritten net cash flow, required debt coverage, interest-only eligibility, reserves, and the payoff or acquisition funding requirement. The conventional term sheet publishes maximum leverage and minimum coverage parameters, but these are boundaries rather than a promise that every property receives those terms.[3]

Here is a hypothetical refinancing. The owner requests $80 million, the property's accepted value is $110 million, and the working leverage ceiling is 80%. The value calculation permits $88 million. Assume the lender accepts $6.4 million of annual net cash flow, requires 1.25 times debt-service coverage, and uses a 7.5% annual debt constant. A debt constant is annual debt service divided by principal; it incorporates the assumed payment structure and is not simply the interest rate.

Coverage permits approximately $68.27 million: $6.4 million divided by 1.25 and then by 7.5%. That is the binding constraint, despite considerable room under the value test. The gap between the requested amount and the coverage-supported amount is about $11.73 million. These are illustrative assumptions, not a market quote or a statement that the property would receive agency approval.

Now suppose the existing payoff is $66 million, transaction costs are $1 million, and initial reserves are $1.5 million. The refinance needs $68.5 million simply to close without an equity contribution. Even the coverage-supported gross amount leaves a roughly $233,000 shortfall. An owner who focused on 80% leverage would have missed the problem; an owner who distinguished gross loan amount from usable proceeds would see it early.

The practical response is to reconcile underwriting differences before negotiating marginal pricing. Ask which income and expenses produce the accepted cash flow, whether unusual items receive an adjustment, and what evidence could justify a different conclusion. A sustainable $200,000 increase in accepted annual cash flow would add about $2.13 million of coverage capacity under these hypothetical assumptions. That observation identifies the value of resolving an operating issue; it does not justify optimistic income assumptions.

Figure 2
Requested loan versus what the value and coverage tests support
Owner's request
$80M
Value test80% leverage ceiling on a $110 million accepted value
$88M
Coverage test (binding)$6.4 million net cash flow ÷ 1.25x ÷ 7.5% debt constant
$68.27M
Coverage, not leverage, sets the loan amount: about $11.73 million below the request despite room under the value test. A sustainable $200,000 increase in accepted cash flow would add about $2.13 million of coverage capacity. Hypothetical example from this guide. Illustrative assumptions, not a market quote or a statement that the property would receive agency approval.
Figure 3
Gross proceeds versus usable cash: the coverage-supported loan does not close the refinance
Coverage-supported loan
$68.27M
Existing payoff
−$66M
Transaction costs
−$1M
Initial reserves
−$1.5M
Shortfall (roughly)
−$0.233M
The refinance needs $68.5 million just to close without an equity contribution, leaving a roughly $233,000 shortfall. Distinguishing gross loan amount from usable proceeds exposes the problem early. Hypothetical example from this guide. Not a quote or offer.

Build a closing file around decisions

A useful submission explains the property and the transaction in the same narrative. It should reconcile the rent roll to operating statements, identify concessions and collections, explain expense changes, show the ownership chain, and describe the sources and uses of cash. For a refinancing, include the actual payoff mechanics and the intended use of any remaining proceeds. For an acquisition, reconcile financing conditions with the purchase agreement's deposits, deadlines, and extension rights.

Third-party work should resolve material uncertainty. Fannie's conventional term sheet calls for appraisal, property-condition, and environmental reports. Its stated tax, insurance, and replacement-reserve requirements also show why a physical-condition issue can affect closing cash even when the headline loan amount survives.[3] Ask the lender to explain how repairs are divided between immediate work, escrows, and future replacements, and who can approve a change to that allocation.

Treat the legal-document list as a responsibility map. Fannie's directory includes distinct notes, security instruments, loan agreements, and guaranties, as well as document and delivery requirements. A borrower should obtain the proposed document package early enough for counsel to identify property-specific riders and sponsor obligations. The public directory identifies forms; it cannot establish which version or modification governs a particular closing.[4]

Make future actions part of today's comparison

An owner expecting another capital need should examine supplemental borrowing while evaluating the first mortgage. Fannie's supplemental product is a separate, conditional transaction, generally available at least twelve months after the senior loan and through the existing servicer. It requires its own underwriting; it is not a revolving commitment established by the original loan.[7]

The proposed exit deserves the same attention. The conventional term sheet distinguishes fixed-rate yield-maintenance structures from variable-rate declining prepayment premiums and describes assumptions as subject to qualifying conditions.[3] Request a written explanation of the actual prepayment schedule, open period, transfer requirements, and any additional conditions. Compare a refinance, a sale with an assumption, and a longer hold against those provisions.

A productive DUS process ends with a decision record: the accepted cash flow and value, the gross and net proceeds, unresolved closing conditions, sponsor obligations, and the cost of the expected exit. That record lets ownership, asset management, legal counsel, and the property team work from the same financing assumptions. The borrower can then evaluate whether the loan serves the asset's business plan rather than merely whether it carries the Fannie Mae name.

Sources

  1. Fannie Mae, Multifamily overview, “Our Delegated Underwriting and Servicing model”. Accessed October 8, 2026. ↩

  2. Fannie Mae Capital Markets, Multifamily Mortgage-Backed Securities, DUS MBS and guaranty description. Accessed October 8, 2026. ↩

  3. Fannie Mae, Conventional Properties Term Sheet, Eligibility, Terms, Leverage, Coverage, Reserves, Reports, Prepayment, and Assumption. Accessed October 8, 2026. ↩ ↩2 ↩3 ↩4 ↩5

  4. Fannie Mae, Multifamily Loan Documents, standard documents and document requirements directory. Accessed October 8, 2026. Individual executed forms and modifications must be reviewed for the transaction. ↩ ↩2

  5. Fannie Mae, Credit Facility Term Sheet, Amount, Collateral, and Features. Accessed October 8, 2026. ↩

  6. Fannie Mae, Near-Stabilization Execution Term Sheet, Eligibility and Pre-Review. Accessed October 8, 2026. ↩

  7. Fannie Mae, Supplemental Mortgage Loans Term Sheet, Eligibility and Timing. Accessed October 8, 2026. ↩

General information for U.S. multifamily owners and developers, not legal, tax, or investment advice. Examples use hypothetical figures. Program terms change; check the cited sources and your own loan documents. CapMatch is not a lender.

Up next · Agency financing
Freddie Mac Optigo financing for large multifamily borrowers

Understand origination, purchase, securitization, and continuing servicing.

Read next
Working on a financing like this?

CapMatch helps multifamily owners and developers prepare a lender-ready package and find the capital sources that fit. No upfront CapMatch fees, and nothing goes to a lender without your approval.

More in Agency financing

All guides