Financing a newly built multifamily property during lease-up

Model burn, concessions, absorption, and permanent loan timing.

5 min readFor u.S. multifamily owners and developers generally seeking $50 million or more of financingResearch accessed October 8, 2026

Financing a newly built apartment property during lease-up requires two plans that work together: a cash budget until collections support the debt, and a funding route that remains available at the property’s actual stage of completion and occupancy. A building can be physically finished while its rent collections remain far below the amount needed for permanent financing.

The owner should compare continued construction financing, a separate bridge and an eligible lease-up execution using actual availability and total required cash. A product that prices before stabilization may still have closing conditions, additional support and consequences if performance arrives late.

Measure the property’s current operating position

Maintain separate counts for total units, delivered units, certificates of occupancy, signed leases, residents who have moved in and residents paying rent. Reconcile those counts to the leasing system and collections. A lease signed for a future move-in does not pay today’s interest.

Freddie Mac’s September 2025 Lease-Up sheet distinguishes rate-lock conditions from closing conditions.[1] It therefore supports evaluating those stages separately, rather than assuming an early pricing milestone means the construction debt can immediately be repaid. Confirm the controlling current requirements with the lender before committing to dates.

For illustration, a 360-unit property has certificates for all units, 234 occupied apartments and 270 signed leases. Occupied and leased shares are 65% and 75%. Neither percentage describes economic collections if some residents receive free rent or have unpaid balances. Use that information to build a collection schedule rather than substitute a single occupancy percentage for revenue.

Figure 1
One building, three different counts
Units with certificates of occupancy
360
All units delivered
Signed leases
270
75% leased; includes future move-ins
Occupied apartments
234
65% occupied; still not a measure of collections
Neither the occupied nor the leased share describes economic collections if some residents receive free rent or have unpaid balances. Hypothetical example from this guide.

Build a monthly collection path

Separate gross move-ins from residents leaving. Apply concessions to the cohorts that receive them and record the actual payment months. Include property expenses as they arise, rather than assume taxes, staffing and insurance grow in direct proportion to occupancy.

Freddie’s appraisal guidance calls for supported absorption, concessions and rental forecasts, including competing supply.[2] A forecast should explain why signed prospects become collected rent and whether similar nearby properties are offering concessions that affect the plan.

Consider an original six-month scenario. The property begins with 234 occupied units. Assume 22 net additional occupied units per month, making month-end counts 256, 278, 300, 322, 344 and 360, with the last month capped at total capacity. Assume changes occur evenly through each month; average occupied counts are 245, 267, 289, 311, 333 and 352.

Assume monthly net cash contribution of $1,800 per occupied apartment after all recurring operating expenses, with expenses and concessions already incorporated in that deliberately simplified contribution measure. Cash available before interest is then $441,000, $480,600, $520,200, $559,800, $599,400 and $633,600. Total six-month availability is $3.2346 million. A live model should replace this per-unit shortcut with actual rents, collections and a detailed expense calendar.

On an assumed $82 million interest-only balance at 8%, monthly interest using equal one-twelfth periods is approximately $546,667. The first three months have deficits of approximately $105,667, $66,067 and $26,467. Their combined deficit is $198,200. Later monthly surpluses do not pay bills that came due earlier unless the owner has funded the intervening cash requirement.

Figure 2
Average occupied apartments each month: 22 versus 11 net units of absorption
Base: 22 net units per monthDelayed: 11 net units per month
Month 1
245
239.5
Month 2
267
250.5
Month 3
289
261.5
Month 4
311
272.5
Month 5
333
283.5
Month 6
352
294.5
In the base case the first three months fall short of interest; in the delayed case every month does. Later surpluses do not pay bills that came due earlier. Hypothetical example from this guide, starting from 234 occupied units of 360, with changes assumed to occur evenly through each month. Not a quote or offer.

Stress the timing rather than only the stabilized rent

Reduce net absorption to 11 units per month. Average occupied counts become 239.5, 250.5, 261.5, 272.5, 283.5 and 294.5. The same contribution assumption produces $2.8836 million over six months. Every month remains below the assumed interest obligation, so cumulative deficit is $396,400.

The delayed scenario needs $198,200 more than the base case over those six months and remains less advanced at the end. It may also delay a performance seasoning period. Add those later months separately instead of assuming the only consequence is the six-month cash difference.

The OCC discusses reserve sizing through anticipated completion and lease-up, including timing and interest-rate sensitivity.[3] Reserve-funded payments can keep a loan current without proving that operations support repayment. Record the reserve’s starting balance, approved uses and expected exhaustion date.

A concession expansion should have its own sensitivity. If 60 new residents each receive an additional $2,000 concession that is actually taken during the forecast, collections fall another $120,000. Do not subtract that amount twice if the base per-unit contribution already reflects those specific concessions.

Figure 3
Six months of cash available before interest on an $82 million loan
Base: 22 net units per monthDeficits only in the first three months
$3.2346M
Delayed: 11 net units per monthEvery month below the assumed interest obligation
$2.8836M
The delayed scenario needs more cash over the six months and ends less advanced, which may also delay a performance seasoning period. Hypothetical example from this guide: simplified per-unit contribution and 8% interest-only debt in equal monthly periods. A live model should use actual rents, collections and an expense calendar. Not a quote or offer.

Compare a lease-up execution with ordinary permanent funding

Fannie Mae’s conventional sheet describes stabilized property eligibility and typically 90% stabilized occupancy for 90 days before funding, while allowing pre-stabilized commitments case by case.[4] The existence of an exception process is not proof that a particular property qualifies or that money will arrive before the forecast occupancy date.

Freddie’s named Lease-Up product is designed for newly constructed properties and expects stabilization within 12 months of closing.[1] The distinction helps the owner ask whether specialized underwriting is appropriate rather than presenting incomplete operations as stabilized. Its credit approval, support structure and closing evidence still matter.

Compare the complete sources and uses under each route. Include old payoff, new costs, cash reserves, remaining work and liquidity outside lender accounts. An execution with a larger loan may require enough additional support to leave ownership with less unrestricted cash than an alternative.

Understand credit enhancement and later resizing

The September 2025 Freddie sheet states that a lease-up enhancement may be required and describes release based on demonstrated performance and other conditions.[1] It also describes resizing and recasting if the required coverage is not reached within 12 months. Treat support release as a conditional future event.

For a hypothetical proposal, assume ownership supplies $4.1 million of restricted enhancement on the $82 million loan. That deposit is distinct from the forecast operating deficit. If a year-later review supports only $79 million and the documents permit using $3 million for principal reduction, the funded balance becomes $79 million; determine what happens to the remaining $1.1 million under the actual terms.

Do not count the same $4.1 million as enhancement, operating runway and unrestricted equity. Freddie’s reserve servicing guidance restricts funds to their established purposes and describes documented disbursement procedures.[5] Other lenders’ accounts require their own review rather than importing agency release procedures.

Figure 4
A year-later resize: $3 million of a $4.1 million enhancement applied to principal
Funded balance
$82M
Enhancement used for principal reduction, if documents permit
−$3M
Resized balance
$79M
The remaining $1.1 million follows the actual terms. Do not count the same $4.1 million as enhancement, operating runway and unrestricted equity. Hypothetical proposal from this guide. Release and resizing are conditional on the lender's documents. Not a quote or offer.

Align completion evidence with the loan calendar

Track outstanding inspections, as-built information, final invoices and permits even after residents arrive. Freddie’s appraisal requirements distinguish as-is and prospective stabilized values for lease-up programs.[2] Completion and future income therefore belong in the lender’s analysis as separate facts, with any remaining conditions disclosed.

Prepare weekly updates comparing occupied units, collected rent, concessions, expenditure and remaining support with the financing assumptions. Explain deviations promptly and revise the forecast to reflect actual timing. Preserve cash for discrepancies between when bills are payable and when a permitted reserve reimbursement arrives.

The financing decision should state the cash needed before closing, the cash needed afterward, the conditions for release and the credible repayment route if stabilization takes longer. That makes lease-up financing support an operating transition instead of relying on a future occupancy percentage to solve every obligation.

Sources

  1. Freddie Mac Multifamily, Optigo Lease-Up Loan, September 2025, pp. 2–3: eligibility, enhancement, closing and release. Product conditions subject to controlling Guide and transaction approval. Accessed October 8, 2026. ↩ ↩2 ↩3

  2. Freddie Mac Multifamily, Seller/Servicer Guide Chapter 60, August 25, 2026 revision, §§60.17 and 60.27: competing supply, supported absorption, concessions, vacancy forecasts and as-is/prospective stabilized lease-up values. Accessed October 8, 2026. ↩ ↩2

  3. Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, Commercial Real Estate Lending, version 2.0, March 2022, updated March 20, 2025, printed pp. 7–8 and 40–44: reserves, repayment structure, cash flow, coverage, debt yield and leverage. Bank supervisory guidance. Accessed October 8, 2026. ↩

  4. Fannie Mae, Conventional Properties Term Sheet, Eligibility, Property Considerations, Minimum DSCR, Escrows and Third-Party Reports. Program terms viewed October 8, 2026; recheck before transaction or publication. Accessed October 8, 2026. ↩

  5. Freddie Mac Multifamily, Seller/Servicer Guide Chapter 39, August 25, 2026 revision, §§39.2(a)(5)–(9) and 39.4(c): reserve purposes, sufficiency, shortfalls and repair disbursements. Accessed October 8, 2026. ↩

General information for U.S. multifamily owners and developers, not legal, tax, or investment advice. Examples use hypothetical figures. Program terms change; check the cited sources and your own loan documents. CapMatch is not a lender.

Up next · Bridge, lease-up, and renovation
Structuring value-add financing for occupied multifamily assets

Balance renovation draws, operating disruption, reserves, and takeout capacity.

Read next
Working on a financing like this?

CapMatch helps multifamily owners and developers prepare a lender-ready package and find the capital sources that fit. No upfront CapMatch fees, and nothing goes to a lender without your approval.

More in Bridge, lease-up, and renovation

All guides