HUD 221(d)(4) financing for multifamily development

Evaluate construction and permanent insurance within one execution.

5 min readFor u.S. multifamily owners and developers financing or refinancing $50 million-plus transactionsResearch accessed October 8, 2026

HUD Section 221(d)(4) provides FHA mortgage insurance for eligible multifamily new construction and substantial rehabilitation. An owner considering this execution should evaluate the development budget, income-supported mortgage, nonmortgageable cash requirements, construction administration, permanent payments, and operating obligations together. Its usefulness depends on fitting the project to those mechanics before construction commitments become difficult to change.

The program can insure construction advances and the permanent loan, or provide insurance upon completion under the applicable structure. These are different executions. Identify which the lender proposes, when money becomes available, and what must occur before endorsement.[1]

Assess the project before choosing the financing structure

Start with the site, ownership, approved development plan, zoning, permits, design, environmental conditions, construction budget, contractor, sponsor capacity, and expected rents. A projected yield does not establish that the site or work is eligible. Bring unusual facts to the MAP lender early enough to resolve them within the program.

The MAP Guide's new-construction/substantial-rehabilitation provisions address the construction start, federal labor requirements, completion assurance, and cost certification. It also allows specified cost-certification exceptions for qualifying LIHTC transactions. Do not infer that every development can start work first and arrange the insured loan afterward.[1]

For rehabilitation, classify the actual scope under the current aggregate-cost framework. HUD's 2026 letter sets the base amount at $20,406 per dwelling unit; the MAP calculation applies the relevant geographic multiplier and unit count. The applicable work classifications and program eligibility still need review.[2]

Ask the design and construction team to price required standards and process obligations rather than add a vague financing contingency. Confirm which costs are included in the accepted mortgageable basis, which are funded by equity, and which are held in separate escrows.

Determine which sizing category actually applies

HUD's 2025 ratio letter sets ordinary market-rate 221(d)(4) thresholds of 87% loan to cost and 1.15 coverage. It describes more favorable ratios for qualifying LIHTC rent-advantage properties and preserves the rent-assisted category. The mortgage remains constrained by the lowest applicable sizing criterion.[3]

An apartment project marketed to middle-income renters does not automatically qualify for HUD's distinct middle-income execution. Mortgagee Letter 2026-01 supersedes the earlier 2025 letter and addresses qualifying existing state/local programs, military rental partnerships, and specified federal-land arrangements. Its recorded restrictions and compliance requirements matter to the financing choice.[4]

For qualifying middle-income 221(d)(4) projects, the letter states 90% LTC,1.11 coverage, and 7% vacancy, subject to its eligibility framework. Review participation and restrictions before using those figures in the capital plan. The middle-income initiative does not extend to every FHA program.[4]

Compare the income restrictions and monitoring obligations with the expected rents and exit plan. An increase in nominal leverage can coincide with a change in income or flexibility. Model both effects instead of assuming the highest ratio always produces the best financing outcome.

Figure 1
Ordinary market-rate versus qualifying middle-income 221(d)(4) sizing
Ordinary market-rateQualifying middle-income
SourceHUD's 2025 ratio letterMortgagee Letter 2026-01, which supersedes the 2025 letter
Loan to cost87%90%, subject to the letter's eligibility framework
Debt service coverage1.151.11
Who qualifiesOrdinary market-rate projectsQualifying state/local programs, military partnerships, specified federal-land arrangements
Trade-offLowest applicable sizing criterion controlsRecorded income restrictions and compliance obligations accompany higher leverage
Marketing to middle-income renters does not by itself qualify a project for HUD's middle-income execution; model the restrictions alongside the leverage. Summarizes this guide's description of HUD letters as of its research date. Current HUD issuances and the lender's worksheet control.

Translate the mortgage ceiling into actual equity needs

Consider an illustrative ordinary market-rate project with $126 million of accepted cost basis and $8.4 million of underwritten annual net operating income. Assume an all-in annual debt-service constant of 6.25%, including the applicable insurance component. At 87% LTC, the cost-based ceiling is $109.62 million. At 1.15 coverage, income supports approximately $116.87 million. The cost test controls among those two calculations.

Now assume $5.5 million of additional required cash items fall outside that accepted basis in this simplified scenario. Total funding needs become $131.5 million; with $109.62 million of debt, nonloan funding is $21.88 million. The apparent 13% gap against accepted cost alone was $16.38 million. The difference is the additional cash requirement, not a deterioration in the ratio.

These inputs deliberately simplify the full HUD calculation. They do not establish which specific costs HUD will accept, the statutory limit, the requested amount, or final approved proceeds. Obtain the complete lender worksheet and identify every controlling criterion before relying on the debt amount.[1][3]

Build a cash schedule as well as a total budget. Land equity, tax credit installments, grants, partner contributions, and contractor payments can arrive at different times. A project with sufficient total capital may still have an interim shortage if later sources are counted as closing cash.

Figure 2
Cost test versus income test for a hypothetical market-rate 221(d)(4) project
87% LTC on $126 million accepted costCost-based ceiling; controls
$109.62M
1.15 coverage on $8.4 million NOIAt an assumed 6.25% all-in debt-service constant
$116.87M
The cost test controls among these two calculations. The final endorsed amount still depends on statutory limits, the requested amount and every other applicable criterion. Hypothetical example from this guide. Deliberately simplifies the full HUD calculation. Not a quote or offer.
Figure 3
From accepted cost basis to the cash the sponsor must actually fund
Accepted cost basis
$126M
Required cash items outside the accepted basis
+$5.5M
Total funding needs
$131.5M
Less: insured mortgage at 87% LTC
−$109.62M
Nonloan funding required
$21.88M
The apparent gap against accepted cost was $16.38 million; costs outside the basis raise nonloan funding to $21.88 million without any change in the ratio. Hypothetical example from this guide. Does not establish which costs HUD will accept or final approved proceeds. Not a quote or offer.

Understand construction advances and completion obligations

The MAP Guide's construction-period provisions link insured advances to approved progress and supporting documentation. They distinguish initial, interim, and final advances and describe the treatment of escrowed funds, with stated qualifications for government and tax-credit sources.[1]

Reconcile the construction contract's billing, retainage, change-order, and final-payment terms with the insured draw process. Assign responsibility for preparing requests, reviewing evidence, managing inspections, and resolving title issues. A contract payable before the lender-approved draw can require interim cash even when the expense is in the budget.

Completion assurance protects defined obligations through the accepted bond, cash, or letter-of-credit structure. It is not interchangeable with an unrestricted sponsor contingency. Review the required parties, amounts, forms, and conditions with the lender and counsel before choosing how to provide it.[1]

Stress changes in cost and delivery dates. Determine which party must contribute additional funds and whether the ownership agreement allows the needed capital call. Do not assume a higher construction bill automatically increases the insured mortgage. Cost certification and final underwriting can affect the final endorsed amount.

Budget premiums, operating deficits, and the large-loan overlay

HUD's final 2025 premium notice sets a 25-basis-point rate for covered multifamily programs under its application and endorsement conditions. For construction advances, its table footnote bases upfront capitalized premiums on the construction period rounded up to a whole year. A 25-basis-point annual rate does not necessarily mean a one-year-only upfront amount.[5]

For example, on an assumed $109.62 million mortgage with a 26-month insured construction period, a simplified three-year upfront calculation at 0.25% is $822,150. The lender must establish the actual premium basis and collection mechanics. Keep that calculation separate from permanent-period insurance and other charges.

For 2026, HUD's indexed large-loan threshold remains $130 million. The applicable large-loan overlay includes different ratios, enhanced reserves, absorption analysis, and aggregate principal net-worth/liquidity requirements. A loan approaching the threshold should be evaluated under both applicable structures before the sponsor commits to a budget.[2][6]

Lease-up reserves also deserve a month-by-month forecast. The date apartments become available, collection of first rents, concessions, operating expense ramp, and permanent debt payments can differ. An annual stabilized ratio does not measure the lowest cash point during that transition.

Choose the execution through the entire ownership plan

The MAP Guide describes maximum new-construction/substantial-rehabilitation terms of 40 years, subject to applicable limits and remaining economic life, and level monthly amortization. The long permanent structure should be compared with the owner's intended hold, prepayment terms, transfers, and future capital needs.[1]

Prepare the application and closing schedule around the project's actual dependencies. Obtain accepted financing terms before treating modeled debt as committed, and preserve the required construction and operating administration after funding. A sound 221(d)(4) decision explains not only the potential mortgage amount, but how the sponsor will finance the nonloan costs, complete the work, absorb lease-up risk, and operate within the resulting documents.

Sources

  1. HUD, 2020 MAP Guide, revision March 19, 2021, §§3.1.5–3.1.6, 3.2.2–3.2.10, 3.3, 5.1.2, 12.7 and19.5.6, execution, advances, work and completion assurance. Accessed October 8, 2026. ↩ ↩2 ↩3 ↩4 ↩5 ↩6

  2. HUD, Mortgagee Letter 2026-05, May 20, 2026, pp. 1–2, indexed rehabilitation base and large-loan threshold. Accessed October 8, 2026. ↩ ↩2

  3. HUD, Mortgagee Letter 2025-03, January 8, 2025, §III/table, ordinary221(d)(4) ratio categories. Accessed October 8, 2026. ↩ ↩2

  4. HUD, Mortgagee Letter 2026-01—Middle Income Housing, January 22, 2026, §§I, III–VI, supersession, eligibility, restrictions and ratios. Accessed October 8, 2026. ↩ ↩2

  5. HUD, Final Multifamily Mortgage Insurance Premium Notice,90 FR45789–45791, September 23, 2025, applicability and §III/table footnote on construction-period premiums. Accessed October 8, 2026. ↩

  6. HUD, Mortgagee Letter 2023-14—Large Loan Risk Mitigation, June 28, 2023, revised §3.10, read with2026-05's indexed threshold. Accessed October 8, 2026. ↩

General information for U.S. multifamily owners and developers, not legal, tax, or investment advice. Examples use hypothetical figures. Program terms change; check the cited sources and your own loan documents. CapMatch is not a lender.

Up next · HUD and FHA multifamily
HUD 223(a)(7) refinancing of an existing FHA-insured loan

Distinguish streamlined eligibility and permitted uses from a general cash-out refinance.

Read next
Working on a financing like this?

CapMatch helps multifamily owners and developers prepare a lender-ready package and find the capital sources that fit. No upfront CapMatch fees, and nothing goes to a lender without your approval.

More in HUD and FHA multifamily

All guides