Using rate sensitivities to choose a debt structure

Compare cash-flow resilience across realistic rate and timing paths.

5 min readFor u.S. multifamily owners and developers financing or refinancing $50 million-plus transactionsResearch accessed October 8, 2026

Rate sensitivities help an owner choose debt by showing the cash outcomes the property can support, rather than by predicting which rate path will occur. The useful output is a payment range, required liquidity and an exit contribution under clearly stated income and financing assumptions.

Begin with a decision criterion. Ownership may require minimum operating cash after debt service, limit cash needed for a hedge, preserve sale flexibility or reduce a maturity shortfall. Define that criterion before comparing fixed, floating, capped or swapped structures. A model cannot select a sensible winner without specifying what the owner values.

Model gross loan service and hedge cash separately

Record loan principal, benchmark, spread, floor, day count, amortization and resets. Then add each hedge's notional, strike or fixed rate, term, payments and premium. Preserve gross payments and receipts as well as net economics so the model also shows timing needs.

Freddie's property-reporting chapter distinguishes cap receipts from property operating income and separately describes debt-service reporting.[1] Those definitions apply within its reporting framework, but the distinction is useful in any owner model. Apartment income and financing receipts should not be merged into a stronger reported NOI.

The ARRC discusses SOFR conventions, observation periods and day counts.[2] The signed documents determine the actual calculation. State any simplified annual convention used for a sensitivity and replace it with the contractual calendar for the final cash budget.

Establish the property's cash-rate threshold

Consider an original hypothetical $92 million interest-only loan, $7.8 million of accepted annual operating cash flow and a separate $500,000 annual funding need not already deducted from that income. Ownership wants at least $600,000 of annual cash remaining after that need and financing payments.

The maximum financing payment consistent with that objective is $6.7 million: $7.8 million less $500,000 and $600,000. Over a simplified 360-day year, that corresponds to an all-in interest rate of approximately 7.283%. This is the owner's cash criterion, not an approval threshold or promised lender sizing test.

If the floating spread is an assumed 2.4%, the benchmark budget threshold is approximately 4.883%, assuming no other payment or fee. Identify whether a floor, amortization or required hedge deposits change that threshold. A loan can satisfy an ownership cash criterion while failing a lender covenant, or satisfy underwriting while failing the owner's desired cushion.

The OCC discusses coverage and sustainable income as separate from reliance on property value.[3] Use the actual lender's accepted cash flow and tests alongside the owner budget, and label the difference. Do not present a cash-rate threshold as the maximum rate a lender will permit.

Figure 1
The largest financing payment the owner's cash objective allows
Accepted annual operating cash flow
$7.8M
Separate annual funding need
−$0.5M
Minimum cash to remain
−$0.6M
Maximum financing payment
$6.7M
On $92 million that is an all-in rate of approximately 7.283%, or a benchmark of approximately 4.883% at a 2.4% spread. It is the owner's criterion, not a lender sizing test. Hypothetical example from this guide. Interest-only, simplified 360-day year, no other payments or fees.

Show the floor and the unhedged downside

Assume the hypothetical loan has a 2.5% benchmark floor. At a benchmark of 2.5% or below, simplified annual interest is $4.508 million at the 4.9% all-in rate. After the separate $500,000 funding need, $2.792 million remains under the stated income assumption.

At an assumed 6.5% benchmark, unhedged interest rises to $8.188 million at an 8.9% coupon. Cash after the separate funding need is negative $888,000, and income coverage is approximately 0.953. The property needs outside support in this scenario even before any extraordinary repair or transaction cost.

The ARRC recommends specific treatment of floors in new-loan benchmark conventions but recognizes contractual choices.[2] Apply the actual floor formula. A model that allows interest to fall below a binding floor overstates benefits from lower-rate scenarios.

Measure what the cap changes

Suppose the owner obtains an approved, fully matching $92 million cap at a 4.5% strike. Ignore premium initially to isolate recurring protection. With matching conventions and collected receipts, its ceiling on the benchmark component produces a 6.9% net rate and $6.348 million of annual interest over 360 days.

Cash after the separate $500,000 need is $952,000, exceeding the owner's $600,000 objective by $352,000. The cap's strike sits approximately 0.383 percentage points below the calculated benchmark budget threshold. That margin is an income-and-payment cushion, not a guarantee that the property remains solvent.

Chatham's cap guide explains the role of strike, notional and term.[4] The protected benchmark ceiling does not include the premium, lender spread changes, mismatched conventions or an income decline. Add those actual obligations before claiming the structure meets the full capital plan.

A one-basis-point benchmark increase on the unhedged $92 million costs $9,200 over a simplified year above the floor. Fifty basis points costs $460,000. Once a fully matching cap is paying above its strike, further benchmark increases are offset under the assumed terms; gross loan payments can still rise before receipts are available.

Stress income and principal payments as well

If annual income falls by $600,000 to $7.2 million, the capped high-rate case leaves only $352,000 after the separate $500,000 need. It misses the owner's $600,000 objective despite unchanged hedge protection. A cap manages the specified rate exposure, not collections, expenses or occupancy.

Now add a hypothetical $400,000 of scheduled annual principal payments. For this isolated sensitivity, assume the principal is paid at year-end; payments throughout the year would also reduce interest as balances decline. At original income, capped high-rate cash falls to $552,000, also below the objective. Combining lower income and those principal payments gives negative $48,000. Confirm that each funding allowance and principal amount is incremental and not already included elsewhere.

The OCC's payment-structure discussion connects amortization and interest-only periods with current obligations and future balloon risk.[3] Include both the stepped payment and the principal remaining. A model that tests only the initial interest-only period can understate later cash requirements.

Figure 2
Annual cash left after the $500,000 funding need, against a $600,000 objective
Benchmark at or below 2.5% floor4.9% all-in
$2,792,000
4.5% cap, high rates6.9% net; $352,000 above the objective
$952,000
Capped, plus $400,000 principalBelow the objective
$552,000
Capped, income down to $7.2 millionBelow the objective
$352,000
Capped, lower income and principal
−$48,000
Unhedged, 6.5% benchmark8.9% coupon; coverage approximately 0.953
−$888,000
The cap protects against the specified rate exposure, not collections, expenses or occupancy. Lower income or added principal payments push even the capped case below the objective. Hypothetical example from this guide: $92 million interest-only, $7.8 million income unless stated, cap premium ignored, simplified 360-day year. Not a quote or offer.

Test the next refinancing separately

Assume, solely for an exit sensitivity, that future accepted income is $7.2 million, future coverage is 1.30 and the future annual debt constant is 7.8%. Coverage-only refinancing capacity is approximately $71.006 million. If the current $92 million balance remains outstanding, the principal gap is approximately $20.994 million.

Adding $1.4 million of assumed future costs produces a total $22.394 million cash requirement. Other valuation or yield tests can reduce proceeds further. This is not a market forecast; it is a separate exit stress that current cap receipts do not automatically solve.

Freddie's reporting definitions separate derivative cash from property income.[1] Preserve that distinction when preparing a future accepted-income case. A cap that expires at repayment should not be treated as a permanent increase in the apartment property's operating earnings.

Figure 3
Exit stress: refinancing capacity versus the current balance
Coverage-only refinancing capacity
$71.006M
Current balance outstanding
−$92M
Principal gap
−$20.994M
Assumed future costs
−$1.4M
Total cash requirement
−$22.394M
Current cap receipts do not solve this. Other valuation or yield tests can reduce proceeds further. Hypothetical exit sensitivity from this guide: $7.2 million future income, 1.30 coverage, 7.8% debt constant; figures approximate. Not a market forecast.

Compare structures using the same decision record

For each actual proposal, show minimum and stressed payments, initial cash, ongoing hedge deposits, principal remaining and exit obligations. Include at least a below-floor case, a higher-rate case, a lower-income case and an early-sale case. Establish which scenario ownership can fund and what committed resources cover the others.

Chatham's pricing discussion explains why hedge premium varies with structure and market conditions.[4] Obtain compliant quotes and test whether premium funding changes the owner's cash plan. A more protective strike may improve recurring resilience while requiring more upfront capital.

Choose the structure through these explicit results, with accepted lender terms and a funded fallback. Sensitivities are most useful when they reveal what must be true for the loan to work and which decisions can improve that outcome. They turn rate uncertainty into capital planning without pretending that a spreadsheet can predict the next interest-rate cycle.

Sources

  1. Freddie Mac Multifamily, Seller/Servicer Guide Chapter 40, August 25, 2026 revision, section 40.2(a)(1)–(2), printed page 3, annual and quarterly cap/derivative income and debt-service reporting definitions. Accessed October 8, 2026. ↩ ↩2

  2. Alternative Reference Rates Committee, Term SOFR and SOFR Averages Conventions, 2021, voluntary business-loan recommendations for resets, calendars, day counts, floors and fallbacks. Accessed October 8, 2026. ↩ ↩2

  3. Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, Comptroller’s Handbook: Commercial Real Estate Lending, version 2.0, Amortization, Income-Generating Capacity of CRE, DSCR, debt yield and value analysis, printed pages 40–44. Accessed October 8, 2026. ↩ ↩2

  4. Chatham Financial, What is an interest rate cap?, economic terms, premium, price factors and borrower considerations. Accessed October 8, 2026. ↩ ↩2

General information for U.S. multifamily owners and developers, not legal, tax, or investment advice. Examples use hypothetical figures. Program terms change; check the cited sources and your own loan documents. CapMatch is not a lender.

Up next · Loan documents and control rights
Reading a multifamily loan agreement before closing

Identify funding conditions, economic tests, control rights, and remedies.

Read next
Working on a financing like this?

CapMatch helps multifamily owners and developers prepare a lender-ready package and find the capital sources that fit. No upfront CapMatch fees, and nothing goes to a lender without your approval.

More in Rates and hedging

All guides