Agency financing for a multifamily renovation plan

Match the scope of work and occupancy disruption to program eligibility.

5 min readFor u.S. multifamily owners and developers financing or refinancing $50 million-plus transactionsResearch accessed October 8, 2026

The financing category for a renovation depends on what the work does to the property, its residents, and its cash flow. A budget expressed as dollars per unit is useful, but it cannot establish whether the property remains habitable or the loan can withstand temporary income loss. The owner needs a scope, a sequencing plan, and a funding model that describe the same project.

For agency debt, first distinguish modest work at an operating asset from a transitional value-add plan, moderate rehabilitation, or major work requiring a different commitment structure. Several named products exist, each with its own conditions. A financing request should identify which execution fits the intended work rather than describe every renovation as “light” because the sponsor expects a manageable outcome.

Classify the work before choosing the loan

Freddie Mac's April 2025 Value-Add term sheet applies to qualifying properties of no more than 500 units and describes $10,000–$25,000 per unit of renovations, with half of the budget intended for unit interiors. Its Moderate Rehab term sheet describes a different band, $25,000–$60,000 per unit, including at least $7,500 of interior work. Each has additional eligibility conditions and exclusions.[1][2]

For an original 400-unit example, an $8 million scope averages $20,000 per unit; a $16 million scope averages $40,000. Those averages place the budgets in different published bands, but do not prove eligibility. Determine which costs qualify, whether the property type is eligible, and whether the work's impact fits the program. A roof replacement spread across all units is operationally different from removing kitchens in a large share of occupied apartments.

Fannie's SARM term sheet permits moderate rehabilitation on a case-by-case basis while excluding substantial rehabilitation.[3] That distinction is a reason to submit the actual scope for review, not to infer the meaning of “substantial” from a sponsor's informal description. A plan can require another execution even if the owner would prefer the same floating-rate loan.

Freddie's Conventional Forwards product concerns qualifying construction or major rehabilitation with an unfunded permanent commitment and conversion requirements.[4] It provides a different financing framework from an immediately funded operating-property loan. The permanent commitment's future availability must be coordinated with the separate source that pays for construction and operating needs before conversion.

Figure 1
Average renovation cost per unit for a 400-unit property, against Freddie Mac's published bands
$8 million scopeWithin Value-Add's $10,000–$25,000 per unit band
$20,000
$16 million scopeWithin Moderate Rehab's $25,000–$60,000 per unit band
$40,000
The averages place the budgets in different published bands but do not prove eligibility. Which costs qualify, the property type and the work's impact still need review. Hypothetical example from this guide. Bands are from Freddie Mac term sheets as cited in this guide, each with additional conditions and exclusions.

Turn the renovation schedule into an income schedule

For each phase, identify units unavailable, expected downtime, concessions, replacement rent, resident relocation, and additional operating expense. Use the property manager's capacity and contractor schedule to test the assumptions. The lender needs to understand when improved income arrives and how much existing income disappears first.

Consider a hypothetical $70 million mortgage at a 6% interest-only rate, using a simplified 360-day annual calculation. Annualized interest is $4.2 million. If current accepted cash flow is $4.8 million, coverage is about 1.14 times before considering principal payments or additional financing tests. A 20% cash-flow decline during the work reduces income to $3.84 million and interest coverage to about 0.91 times.

Freddie Moderate Rehab explicitly restricts rehabilitation's effect on interest-only coverage.[2] The hypothetical interruption illustrates the issue: the completed building may be valuable while the transition fails a cash-flow condition. The response may be a smaller initial loan, phased work, a different funding arrangement, or added liquidity; projected finished rents alone do not pay the mortgage during the work.

Model the monthly low point rather than only the average construction year. Five consecutive cash-negative months require a funding source even if the full-year statement shows positive income. Include tax installments, insurance payments, and large contractor draws in the same cash calendar. This is how a schedule becomes a financeable operating plan.

Figure 2
Interest coverage before and during the work on a $70 million interest-only loan
Current accepted cash flow$4.8 million against $4.2 million of interest at 6%
1.14x
During work: cash flow down 20%$3.84 million against the same interest
0.91x
The completed building may be valuable while the transition fails a cash-flow condition. Projected finished rents alone do not pay the mortgage during the work. Hypothetical example from this guide. Simplified 360-day calculation; before principal payments or other financing tests. Not a quote or offer.

Separate work cost, financing cash, and sponsor exposure

A $16 million construction budget does not establish the amount the lender will advance. The Moderate Rehab term sheet describes advances of up to 80% of renovation cost under its conditions, alongside as-is and completed-property tests.[2] Under a hypothetical application of that cost limit alone, $16 million of work would require at least $3.2 million from another source. Other constraints could increase that amount.

Suppose the contractor budget excludes $1.2 million of carrying and operating deficits, $600,000 of contingencies, and $400,000 of professional and financing expense. Total transition uses become $18.2 million. If renovation advances remain $12.8 million in this simplified example, the gap becomes $5.4 million. The owner should not present the $3.2 million construction-cost contribution as the full required equity.

Completion and operating-deficit support also need explicit review. Freddie Moderate Rehab describes guaranties and draw administration. Value-Add provides for completion support or renovation escrow under its requirements.[2][1] Identify the guarantor, scope, release conditions, and interaction with cost overruns. A loan's general nonrecourse description does not explain the entire renovation exposure.

Require the model to distinguish committed equity from expected future distributions or additional borrowing. If partner contributions are needed, document when they are funded and how a shortfall is handled. A sponsor with substantial net worth can still face a cash-timing problem if those resources are illiquid.

Figure 3
The equity requirement is larger than the share of construction cost
Contractor budget
$16M
Total transition usesAdds $1.2 million carrying and deficits, $600,000 contingencies, $400,000 professional and financing
$18.2M
Renovation advancesUp to 80% of renovation cost under Moderate Rehab conditions
$12.8M
Gap from other sourcesNot the $3.2 million construction-cost contribution alone
$5.4M
Presenting only the construction-cost contribution understates the required equity. Other constraints could increase the gap further. Hypothetical example from this guide. Simplified; applies only the cost limit. Not a quote or offer.

Check the operational constraints of the selected product

Freddie Value-Add's published structure includes deadlines for starting and completing work, a short floating-rate initial term, conditional extensions, and a stated exit fee that can be waived for a qualifying Freddie refinance. It is not assumable.[1] These features matter if the owner plans to sell the property before finishing the project or depends on an extension as part of the base case.

Moderate Rehab has different completion and conversion requirements, including specified timing for completed work and unit habitability before conversion.[2] Build those conditions into the construction schedule. A contractor's substantial-completion date may not equal the date on which every financing conversion requirement is satisfied.

Request a draw protocol before closing. Identify required invoices, inspection, lien evidence, retainage, minimum submission intervals, and the expected reimbursement sequence under the actual agreement. Then test whether the owner can pay contractors before reimbursement arrives. A financed cost is not necessarily cash available on the date the invoice is due.

Underwrite the completed property without promising the exit

The finished-property forecast should explain rents by unit type, occupancy, concessions, collections, stabilized expenses, and the ongoing replacement program. Reconcile it to actual achieved premiums at renovated units when available. A sponsor's projected rent increase should not be applied to every unit merely because the same renovation package is planned.

Value-Add's published refinance process remains subject to then-current underwriting; a successful renovation does not establish an unconditional takeout amount.[1] For an unfunded forward, the conversion requirements provide a separate test of whether permanent funding is available.[4] The owner should model a completed property with weaker rents and a lower permanent-loan amount than originally expected.

Add a scenario in which the project finishes later and costs more at the same time. The two effects can compound: additional construction cost consumes equity while delayed rent growth reduces debt capacity and extends carrying expense. The funding plan should identify a reserve or enforceable source for that combined gap.

The useful output is a financing-and-work schedule with a classified scope, monthly unit availability, monthly cash requirement, draw mechanics, completion obligations, and a realistic exit. This allows the owner to choose an agency execution based on the renovation's actual demands, rather than force the construction plan into a preferred loan's marketing description.

Sources

  1. Freddie Mac Multifamily, Optigo Value-Add Loans, April 2025, Eligible Properties, Renovations, Completion, Terms, Extension, Assumption, and Exit. Accessed October 8, 2026. ↩ ↩2 ↩3 ↩4

  2. Freddie Mac Multifamily, Optigo Moderate Rehab Loans, April 2025, Rehabilitation Scope, Coverage During Work, Advances, Guaranties, and Conversion. Accessed October 8, 2026. ↩ ↩2 ↩3 ↩4 ↩5

  3. Fannie Mae, Structured Adjustable-Rate Mortgage Loans Term Sheet, rehabilitation eligibility. Accessed October 8, 2026. ↩

  4. Freddie Mac Multifamily, Optigo Conventional Forwards, September 2025, eligible construction/major rehabilitation and conversion. Accessed October 8, 2026. ↩ ↩2

General information for U.S. multifamily owners and developers, not legal, tax, or investment advice. Examples use hypothetical figures. Program terms change; check the cited sources and your own loan documents. CapMatch is not a lender.

Up next · Agency financing
Green multifamily financing and improvement commitments

Evaluate actual borrower obligations and cost savings rather than a pricing slogan.

Read next
Working on a financing like this?

CapMatch helps multifamily owners and developers prepare a lender-ready package and find the capital sources that fit. No upfront CapMatch fees, and nothing goes to a lender without your approval.

More in Agency financing

All guides