HUD 223(f) financing for large multifamily acquisitions and refinancings

Understand eligible property plans, insurance mechanics, and current sizing rules.

5 min readFor u.S. multifamily owners and developers financing or refinancing $50 million-plus transactionsResearch accessed October 8, 2026

HUD Section 223(f) is an FHA mortgage-insurance execution for eligible existing multifamily acquisitions and refinancings. A HUD-approved lender makes the mortgage; FHA insures it under the program. The owner's decision is whether its eligibility, long amortization, proceeds, diligence, reserves, and operating obligations fit the property and planned hold.

Evaluate the full transaction before treating a published leverage ceiling as available cash. Large properties can encounter income, statutory, cash-out, repair, or large-loan constraints. Those constraints affect both the mortgage amount and money available to the owner at closing.

Establish the property's eligibility and repair scope

The MAP Guide permits 223(f) financing of existing rental housing originally financed with conventional debt, equity, or an FHA-insured loan. It excludes substantial rehabilitation from this execution and sets conditions for required repairs. Existing financing therefore need not already carry FHA insurance.[1]

Classify the proposed work before ordering the complete underwriting package. A refinance with limited repairs differs from a substantial rehabilitation or an expansion of apartments. Ask the MAP lender and construction professionals to assess the actual scope under the current threshold and work classifications.

HUD's 2026 indexing letter sets the base substantial-rehabilitation amount at $20,406 per dwelling unit, with the MAP calculation also using the applicable geographic multiplier and unit count. It is not a universal $20,406 per-unit allowance for every property.[2]

Prepare bids and schedules for identified work. Separate critical life-safety items, accessibility issues, and other deferred work, following the applicable program treatment. The capital needs assessment should support both immediate work and ongoing replacement planning. Financing an existing asset does not remove the need to fund its physical obligations.

Distinguish older stabilized properties from recently completed ones

A blanket claim that 223(f) borrowers must wait three years after construction is outdated. HUD's 2020 policy change allows applications for newly built or substantially rehabilitated properties after achieving the applicable programmatic coverage for at least one full month, subject to additional requirements.[3]

Application eligibility and endorsement readiness are different. The MAP Guide calls for three consecutive months of the applicable coverage before endorsement for properties within three years of final certificates of occupancy, along with operating and leasing evidence. Use current ratios from later policy rather than copying the 2020 letter's older numerical categories.[1][3]

For a recently completed project, organize monthly actual collections, normalized expenses, concessions, rent rolls, lease-up history, and forecasts. Identify what is achieved and what is still projected. A signed lease with a concession may support a different cash-income result from its face rent.

The newer-property rules also address cash-out holdbacks tied to sustained coverage. That means a borrower should forecast both loan funding and release of retained proceeds. HUD's large-loan provisions can add a different reserve analysis for qualifying newer assets.[3][4]

Size the mortgage under all applicable criteria

HUD Mortgagee Letter 2025-03 changed ordinary market-rate and specified affordable underwriting ratios. For ordinary market-rate 223(f) acquisition/refinance processing, it states 87% LTV and 1.15 coverage, while preserving the separate cash-out Criterion 10 and vacancy treatment. The largest amount supported by one ratio is therefore not the final loan.[5]

The letter describes the maximum as the lesser of the requested amount, statutory limits, coverage-supported amount, and applicable loan ratios. The MAP forms also require the relevant acquisition or refinancing-cost and cash-out analysis. Ask the lender to show the complete criteria worksheet and explain the controlling item.[1][5]

Consider a hypothetical market-rate property with $7.1 million of accepted annual net operating income, $132 million of accepted value, and a $105 million requested mortgage. Assume an all-in annual debt-service constant of 6%, including the applicable insurance component, solely for this simplified illustration. At 1.15 coverage, supportable debt is approximately $102.90 million: $7.1 million divided by 1.15 and then by 6%. At 87% of value, the value-based ceiling is $114.84 million.

Coverage controls among those three inputs. However, the result is still subject to other applicable criteria, eligibility, and lender/HUD acceptance. If the required payoff and permitted costs total $102.5 million, the simplified residual against $102.90 million is only about $400,000 before further requirements. A $114.84 million value ceiling does not create $12 million of additional cash.

Stress the accepted income and payment assumptions. If net operating income instead equals $6.8 million with the other simplified inputs unchanged, coverage-supported debt becomes approximately $98.55 million. The difference can turn apparent residual proceeds into an equity requirement.

Figure 1
Three sizing inputs for a hypothetical 223(f) refinance: the lowest controls
Requested mortgage
$105M
87% of $132 million accepted valueValue-based ceiling
$114.84M
1.15 coverage on $7.1 million NOIAt an assumed 6% all-in debt-service constant; controls
$102.9M
Coverage controls among these three inputs. The $114.84 million value ceiling does not create additional cash, and the result remains subject to other criteria and lender/HUD acceptance. Hypothetical example from this guide. Simplified 6% constant including the insurance component; ignores statutory and other criteria. Not a quote or offer.
Figure 2
A small change in accepted NOI can turn residual proceeds into an equity requirement
Required payoff and permitted costs
$102.5M
Coverage-supported debt at $7.1 million NOIAbout $400,000 of residual before further requirements
$102.9M
Coverage-supported debt at $6.8 million NOIFalls below the payoff and permitted costs
$98.55M
With other simplified inputs unchanged, a lower accepted NOI pushes coverage-supported debt below what the payoff and permitted costs require. Hypothetical example from this guide. 1.15 coverage and a 6% all-in constant, solely for illustration. Not a quote or offer.

Apply large-loan rules when the threshold is reached

For 2026, HUD's indexed large-loan threshold remains $130 million for applicable applications submitted or amended on or after January 1 before initial endorsement. HUD's 2023 large-loan letter sets the relevant overlay, including different ratios, reserves, absorption analysis, and principal financial requirements.[2][4]

Do not apply the ordinary 87% and 1.15 figures automatically to a $140 million market-rate refinance. Have the lender identify the specific large-loan category, cash-out treatment, and reserve conditions. Greater unit count can also create a concentrated lease-up or collateral risk even where the request is below the formal threshold.

Distinguish transaction dollars from mortgage dollars. A $150 million purchase supported by $110 million of debt does not become a formal large loan merely because the acquisition price exceeds $130 million. The applicable program definition concerns the loan amount, with its stated qualifications.[4]

Compare usable proceeds and ongoing costs

HUD's September 2025 final premium notice sets 25-basis-point premiums for covered multifamily executions, applying to eligible applications submitted or amended from October 1, 2025 before initial endorsement. The notice does not retroactively reduce premiums on already initially endorsed loans.[6]

For 223(f), include the applicable upfront premium, ongoing premium, financing and transaction costs, initial reserves, repair assurance, and any retained cash-out in the sources-and-uses analysis. Separate a reserve from an expense: both can reduce cash available at closing, but their later economics differ.

The MAP Guide describes maximum 223(f) maturity as 35 years or 75% of remaining economic life, whichever is less, with its stated minimum term. It also describes the first-five-year statutory prepayment framework and exceptions; negotiated security and financing restrictions require separate review.[1]

Compare that maturity and exit structure with the owner's actual plan. A long loan can reduce refinancing exposure, while early sale or restructuring may require attention to prepayment and transfer conditions. Model an intended exit rather than assuming long amortization alone makes the execution attractive.

Figure 3
Dated 223(f) program terms to recheck before application
Ordinary market-rate 223(f) ratios
87% LTV / 1.15
Per HUD Mortgagee Letter 2025-03; cash-out Criterion 10 remains separate
2026 indexed large-loan threshold
$130 million
Measured on the loan amount, not the purchase price; separate overlay applies
Mortgage insurance premium
25 bps
Eligible applications submitted or amended from October 1, 2025; not retroactive
Maximum maturity (MAP Guide)
35 years
Or 75% of remaining economic life, whichever is less
Each figure is tied to a specific HUD letter, notice or guide and its effective-date conditions; confirm current terms immediately before application. Summarizes this guide's description of HUD program terms as of its research date. Current HUD issuances and the lender's analysis control.

Build the execution around accepted evidence

Prepare the financing calendar from the acquisition or maturity deadline backward. Identify appraisal, capital needs, environmental review, sponsor diligence, legal documents, insurance, repair readiness, and closing conditions. Obtain timely responses to unusual property or transaction issues before depending on the proceeds.

The useful 223(f) decision combines eligibility, controlling sizing criteria, accepted work, usable funds, ongoing cash obligations, and exit economics. Recheck dated program terms immediately before application and publication. A well-supported choice explains why this execution fits the property over the intended hold and how the owner will meet the obligations that accompany it.

Sources

  1. HUD, 2020 MAP Guide, revision March 19, 2021, §§3.7.1–3.7.5, 3.7.10–3.7.12, 3.7.16 and3.7.20, printed pp. 3-22–3-28; later letters control revised terms. Accessed October 8, 2026. ↩ ↩2 ↩3 ↩4

  2. HUD, Mortgagee Letter 2026-05, May 20, 2026, pp. 1–2, 2026 rehabilitation base and $130million large-loan threshold. Accessed October 8, 2026. ↩ ↩2

  3. HUD, Mortgagee Letter 2020-03—Revision of the223(f) Three-Year Policy, March 2, 2020, pp. 1–2, application/endorsement distinctions and retained cash. Accessed October 8, 2026. ↩ ↩2 ↩3

  4. HUD, Mortgagee Letter 2023-14—Large Loan Risk Mitigation, June 28, 2023, revised §3.10; threshold subsequently indexed by2026-05. Accessed October 8, 2026. ↩ ↩2 ↩3

  5. HUD, Mortgagee Letter 2025-03—DSCR and LTV/LTC Changes, January 8, 2025, §III/table and cash-out/vacancy footnote. Accessed October 8, 2026. ↩ ↩2

  6. HUD, Final Multifamily Mortgage Insurance Premium Notice,90 FR45789–45791, September 23, 2025, applicability and §III/table/footnotes. Accessed October 8, 2026. ↩

General information for U.S. multifamily owners and developers, not legal, tax, or investment advice. Examples use hypothetical figures. Program terms change; check the cited sources and your own loan documents. CapMatch is not a lender.

Up next · HUD and FHA multifamily
HUD 221(d)(4) financing for multifamily development

Evaluate construction and permanent insurance within one execution.

Read next
Working on a financing like this?

CapMatch helps multifamily owners and developers prepare a lender-ready package and find the capital sources that fit. No upfront CapMatch fees, and nothing goes to a lender without your approval.

More in HUD and FHA multifamily

All guides